Project title: Assessment of rural tourism opportunity in Lori marz
Project Duration: May-September 2014
•  Assess the cultural, natural and historic resources and potential destinations of the Lori Marz that will drive the development of new itineraries by the Tour Product Development Expert
•  Implement the publication of a promotional Guidebook on Lori Marz and maps of the tour destinations with new itineraries (based on the tourism resources assessments)
•  Organize a workshop with participation of Armenian TOs and Lori Marz local tourism service providers and local authorities to discuss best practices around the promotion of rural tourism as alternative base for economic development
•  Organize hospitality trainings for sub-sectors of the hospitality industry that are directly involved in providing services to tourists as part of all tour packages, especially from rural regions
( see report and guidebook )
Project Results : The guidebook has been developed and published, capacity of local people on hospitality service provision built.