Project name: Know and Act
Project location:  Gegharkunik region Martuni city, Syuniq region, Goris city, RA
Project  date: April-December 2008
Project goal: To reduce corruption level in the communities by increasing transparency and efficiency of local self-government.
Project objectives: On means of public reception activity reduction corruption on local level by the activity of public reception.  In process struggle agains corruption, with the purpose of raising performance, to involved society, was published the manual  bood “Know and Act”
Descreption: During realization of advisory functions, as clasping Local Self-Government, and such constructions as: notary offices, passport desks, social services (PAROS), social security administration, civil registration office, state cadastre and so on. By means of lawyer and experts of public reception once a month were carried out seminars in Vardenik, Vardenis and Tshambarak communities. In communities was spread the informational leaflets, concerning activities of Public Reception. During the project Public Reception have appealed and  received a special consultations more than 2000 citizens.
Project result: Information provision mechanisms were improved in Martuni and Goris Municipalities.